header1

CelebrityAl Pacino Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Al Pacino

Al Pacino


Birth name: Alfredo James Pacino

Nickname: Sonny

Date of Birth: April 25, 1940

Born At: New York, New York, USA

Height: 5' 6"

Sun Sign: Taurus

Moon Sun: Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, director, writer, producer

"Acting gives you some kind of exaltation, it deeply affects your soul, your thoughts, and maybe your body, too. Acting creates anguish and questions. You can't live with it, but you can't live without."
- Al Pacino

Al Pacino is American actor who won the Academy award. Al Pacino was considered as one of the finest of his generation. The performance quality and his onscreen presence established him as one of the world's major actors. He is one of the few Hollywood stars who have never married. Al Pacino is a great fan of opera and Shakespeare. Al Pacino's favorite color is Black.

In 1972, another movie, "The Godfather" was released. Francis Ford Coppola was the director of this movie. In this movie, Al Pacino played a role of Michael Corleone. For this movie he won three awards including David Donatello Awards, National Society of Film Critics Awards and NBR Awards as best actor.

In 1992, he won the Oscar award for the movie, "Scent of a Woman". In this movie, he played a role of Lieutenant Colonel Frank Slade. In 2003, "Angels in America" movie was released. Al Pacino played a role of Roy Cohn. Mike Nichols was director of this movie. Al Pacino won Golden Globe Award (Best Actor).

Al Pacino's film credits include: The Merchant of Venice (2004), Angels in America (2003), Donnie Brasco (1997), Looking for Richard (1996), Scent of a Woman (1992), Scarface (1983), Scarecrow (1973) and The Godfather (1972). Al Pacino's upcoming movies may include "88 Minutes" (2006), "Torch" (2006), "Rififi" (2007), "Ocean's 13" (2007), "Heat" (2007), etc.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use