header1

Celebrity Brad Pitt Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt


Birth Name: William Bradley Pitt

Nickname: Pitt-bull

Date of Birth: December 18, 1963

Born At: Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA

Height: 6'

Sign: Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

Nationality: American

"I'd like to design something like a city or a museum. I want to do something hands on rather than just play golf which is the sport of the religious right."
- Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt is an American film actor. Brad Pitt was born as William Bradley Pitt but he is well known by his nickname, Pitt-bull.

Brad Pitt is a member of the Sigma Chi fraternity. In June 1996, Brad Pitt donated $100,000 to the Discovery Center, a children's learning museum in his hometown of Springfield, MO. "Planet of the Apes" (1968) and "Saturday Night Fever" (1977) are Brad Pitt's favorite movies and Dianne Wiest is his favorite actress.

In 2004, Brad Pitt wanted to play Darcy in "Bride & Prejudice" movie, but was unable to work out the filming dates. In this movie, Indian actress Aishwarya Rai played a role of Lalita Bakshi.

Brad Pitt is also famous for his TV appearances. His notable TV appearances may includes "Corazón de...", "Cinema mil", "Unscripted", "HBO First Look", etc. His latest movies include "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (2007), "Ocean's Thirteen" (2007), "Dallas Buyer's Club" (2007), "Chad Schmidt" (2008), "Atlas Shrugged" (2008).

In 1995, Brad Pitt was chosen as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#23) by Empire magazine. He was ranked #32 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list in October 1997. In 2994, he was voted #1 in Company magazine's annual "100 Sexiest Men" poll.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use