header1
Celebrity Cary Grant Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Cary Grant

Cary Grant

Birth Name: Archibald Alexander Leach

Born: 18 January 1904

Birthplace: Bristol, England

Height: 6' 1½"

Sign: Capricorn

Nationality: United States

Occupation: Actor

Died: 29 November 1986



"I have spent the greater part of my life fluctuating between Archie Leach and Cary Grant, unsure of each, suspecting each."
- Cary Grant

Cary Grant was a terrific comedian, a romantic figure, a debonair leading man, handsome, and a star for four decades. In November 2004, Premiere Magazine named Cary Grant as The Greatest Movie Star of All Time.

In 1932, Cary Grant's first movie, "This is the Night" was released. Frank Tuttle was the director of this film. In this movie, Cary Grant played role as Stephen. Some Cary Grant's movies includes "The Grass Is Greener", "That Touch of Mink", "Charade", "Father Goose", "Walk, Don't Run". On July 15, 1966 his last film, "Walk, Don't Run" was released. After retirement from film industry, he became the director of Faberge cosmetics firm in 1966.

Cary Grant was nominated twice for an Academy Award but he never won. In 1970, he was honored with a special Academy Award for Lifetime Achievement and in 1981, he received the Kennedy Center Honors. Premiere Magazine voted Cary grant as the Greatest Movie Star of all time.

American Film Institute named him #2 on The Greatest Screen Legends actor list. In October 1997, he was ranked #7 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list.

On November 28 1986, he was suffered a major stroke prior while performing one man show "An Evening With Cary Grant" at the Adler Theater in Davenport Iowa. And that night he died at St. Luke's Hospital at 11:22 p.m.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use