header1
Celebrity Ewan Mcgregor Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Ewan Mcgregor

Ewan Mcgregor

Date of Birth: March 31, 1971

Birth Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor

Birth Place: Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland, U.K.

Height: 5' 10½"

Nationality: Scotish

Sign: Aries

Profession: Actor

Eye colour: Blue-Grey

Hair colour: Brown

"I was nine years old when I made up my mind that that was what I definitely wanted to do." Ewan McGregor

Ewan McGregor was born on 31st March, 1971 in Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland, U.K. He was born as Ewan Gordon McGregor. He is a Scottish film actor.

Ewan McGregor was studied at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in London for three years. He is a casual supporter of St Johnstone Football Club.

Ewan McGregor's first notable role was in movie "Shallow Grave", was released in 1994. This movie was directed by Danny Boyle, produced by Andrew MacDonald and written by John Hodge. In 2002, Ewan played in a short film called "Solid Geometry". His uncle, Denis Lawson, directed this film.

In October 1997, he was ranked #36 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list. Ewan McGregor was ranked 8th in the 2001 Orange Film Survey of greatest British actors. In 2002, Ewan McGregor received the Film Actor Award for Moulin Rouge at The Variety Club Showbusiness Awards. In 2004, he won the BAFTA Scotland Award for "Young Adam".

Ewan McGregor is a keen motorcyclist. In 2004, he undertook a marathon motorcycle trip with his friend, Charley Boorman.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use