header1
Celebrity Jack Nicholson Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Jack Nicholson

Jack Nicholson

Birth name: John Joseph Nicholson

Nickname: Mulholland Man

Born: 22 April 1937

Born at: New York, New York, USA

Height: 5' 11"

Sign: Taurus

Nationality: American

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

Awards: Won 3 Oscars, 4 BAFTAs, 7 Golden Globes

"Once you've been really "bad" in a movie, there's a certain kind of fearlessness you develop."
- Jack Nicholson

Jack Nicholson is a successful, iconic American method actor and is known for his often dark, comedic portrayals of neurotic characters. Nicholson is known as a powerful dramatic actor.

"Something's Gotta Give", "Anger Management", "About Schmidt", "The Pledge" are some of the latest movies of the Jack Nicholson. He has also directed several films like "The Two Jakes", "a sequel to Chinatown".

Jack Nicholson was nominated twelve times for an Academy Award and won three of them. He won the Academy award for the movies like "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest", "Terms of Endearment" and "As Good As It Gets".

As Nicholson was awarded for best performance, he was also nominated for Razzie Awards as worst actor for "Man Trouble" (1992) and "Hoffa" (1992). Jack Nicholson is one who wins the Best Supporting Actor Oscar after winning a Best Actor Oscar. Nicholson won seven Golden Globe Awards and also he received a Kennedy Center Honors in 2001.

Nicholson won seven Golden Globe Awards for the movies like "About Schmidt", "As Good As It Gets", "Prizzi's Honor", "Terms of Endearment", "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest", "Chinatown", etc.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use