header1
Celebrity Janet Jackson Biography Albums Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Janet Jackson

Janet Jackson

Real Name : Janet Damita Jo Jackson

Birth Date : 16 May 1966

Birth Place : Gary, Indiana, USA

Height : 5' 4"

Profession : Singer

Popularly Known as: R&B, soul and pop singer

Voice type: Soubrette

Highest note: D6 (On He Doesn't Know I'm Alive), E6

Lowest note: E-b3

Vocal range: 3 octaves (Eb3-E6)

Spouse : Rene Elizondo (choreographer;
born in 1963; married in March 1991;
divorced in 2000),
James Debarge (married in August 1984;
anulled in March 1985)



"I'm convinced that we black women possess a special indestructible strength that allows us to not only get down, but the get up, to get through, and to get over."
- Janet Jackson

Those with long memories will recall Miss Janet from her Diff'rent Strokes days, but the rest of us will always associate Janet Jackson as being one of music's most enduring and successful stars. Though Janet Jackson didn't necessarily pioneer an incorporation of dance into her videos and stage shows, Janet was responsible for popularizing it.

"When I Think Of You" from Janet Jackson's album "Control" breacks all records, a star was get raised. Janet Jackson impressive run of Number 1 songs extended into her follow-up album Rhythm Nation 1814 that includes "Miss You Much," "Rhythm Nation," "Black Cat," and "Love Will Never Do (Without You)." Her album was such a success that she became the first artist to have seven songs on the Top 5 Billboard charts

Like her hairstyles, Janet Jackson's fashion sense has undergone more changes than Michael's face. Janet has been applauded, lauded, cheered, and insulted for wearing clothes that suit her and not the general opinion. Though we have to admit that some of Janet's fashion choices have been questionable.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use