header1
Celebrity Katie Holmes Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Katie Holmes

Katie Holmes


Nickname: Kate

Birth name: Kate Noelle Holmes

Date Of Birth: 18 December 1978

Place Of Birth: Toledo, Ohio

Height: 5'9''

Eyes: Green

Hair: Brown

Nationality: American

Occupation: Actress

Claim to fame: as Josephine Joey Potter on TV Series: Dawson's Creek (1998)

I'm really into my running workout. Running really helps me clear my head and makes me feel good, especially when I'm stressed.
- Katie Holmes

Katie Holmes is a one of the famous American actresses. Katie Holmes is best known as Joey on Dawson's Creek. Katie had no intention of becoming an actress while growing up in Toledo. It was her mother who encouraged her to explore her modeling and acting skills.

Katie Holmes was born on 18 December 1978, in Toledo, Ohio. Katie Holmes shares her birthday with Brad Pitt, Casper Van Dien, Christina Aguilera and Steven Spielberg.

The first movie Katie saw was E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982). Katie's fantasy role was playing Sydney in Scream 3 (2000). "My Best Friend's Wedding" (1997) is Katie Holmes's favorite movie.

In 2003, Katie's "Pieces of April" movie was released. She played a role of April Burns and Peter Hedges was the director of this movie. For this movie she was nominated for Golden Satellite Award (Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical).

In 2002, Katie Holmes was ranked #35 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women in the World". Katie was named #22 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2005 list. In 2005, Katie Holmes was ranked as #72 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use