header1
Celebrity Madonna Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Discography Quotes Awards & Achievements

Madonna

Madonna

Birth Name : Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone

Birth Date: August 16, 1958

Birth Place: Bay City, Michigan, USA

Height: 5' 4''

Profession: Actress, Singer, Producer, Composer

Popularly Known as: The queen of Music

Fan Mail :ICON/OMFC
8491 Sunset Boulevard
#485 West Hollywood,
California 90069-1911
USA








Born on August 16, 1958, in Bay City, Michigan, USA, Madonna becomes an icon for female pop singers. Madonna is also one of the most commercially successful artists in the history of pop music. No other female singer in the pop arena has been as prominent or as successful over such a long period. However, one of Madonna's greatest achievements is how she manipulated the media and the public with her music.

Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone moved from Michigan to New York in 1977 with dreams of becoming a ballet dancer. She was studying with noted choreographer Alvin Ailey and taking modeling jobs. Before working with Sire Records, she worked in the Breakfast Club with Dan Gilroy and Emmy with Detroit-born drummer and former boyfriend, Steve Bray. While in the Breakfast Club she played drums for the band, but she soon became the lead singer.

Together, Madonna and Bray created club tracks and these tracks worked its way to Mark Kamins, a New York-based DJ/producer. Kamins directed the tape to Sire Records, who signed the singer during 1982. Madonna's first single, "Everybody," who became a club and dance hit. Since then she had given many hits.

Madonna tried her hand in acting also; she appeared in many movies like Dick Tracey, Evita, The Next Best Thing and many more. Now she becomes an International Icon.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use