header1
Celebrity Mel Gibson Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Mel Gibson

Mel Gibson


Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson

Date of Birth: January 3, 1956

Born At: Peekskill, New York, USA

Born Time: 4:45pm-EST

Height: 5'9

Wife : Robyn Gibson

Profession: Actor, director, producer

"I like directing much better. It's more fun, that's all there is to it. It's essentially the same job, which is storytelling, but you have more control over the way you want to tell the story. It's a high. I love it."
- Mel Gibson

Mel Gibson is an Academy Award winning American actor, director and producer. He is well known for his acting in the "Mad Max" movie. He was ranked #15 in Premiere's 2003 annual "Power 100" list. Mel Gibson was the first Australian actor to be paid $1,000,000 for a film role.

Mel Gibson was named after the Church of St. Mel in Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland where his mother's family is from.

Mel Gibson was considered for roles in Amadeus, Batman, The Golden Child, X-Men, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, Gladiator, Runaway Bride and Primary Colors. Mel Gibson's favorite films are "The Big Country" (1958), "Double Indemnity" (1944), and "Spartacus" (1960).

In 2004, his movie, "The Passion of the Christ" was released. Mel Gibson directed, produced and wrote this film. For this movie, he spent 25 million dollars of his own money. "We Were Soldiers" (2002), "Signs" (2002), "Acting Lessons: Should Have Looked Like Mel" (2003), "Paparazzi" (2004) are some of the latest movies of Mel Gibson. Sam and George

In October 1997, Mel Gibson was ranked #12 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list. In 1985, he was chosen as People Magazine's first "Sexiest Man Alive." In 1990 and 1991, he was chosen as one of the "50 Most Beautiful People" in the world by People magazine.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use