Celebrity Michelle Wie Biography Career Statistics Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Michelle Wie

Michelle Wie Nicknames: Big Wiesy, Michelle Wie

Birth Date: 11 October 1989

Birth Place: Honolulu, Hawaii

Birth Name: Sung-mi Wie

Height: 6'

Nationality: American

Current Team: LPGA

Education: Punahou High School

Profession: American golfer

Best Known As: Women's golf prodigy from Hawaii

Michelle Wie is the very young professional American golfer. She is bestly known as women's golf prodigy of Hawaii. Wie made her first appearance in the professional world by playing in Samsung World Championship. An LPGA event open was for only top 20 professional players. She was invited to participate in an amateur on a sponsor's exemption.

Her second professional event was played at Casino World Open on the Japan Golf Tour2 in 005 and third professional event in January 2006 at the Sony Open in Hawaii. There she missed the cut, shooting rounds of 79 and 68 and finally in Feb 2006 she was ranked at 3rd place and afterwards ahe moved up to the second place in the first release of the Women's World Golf Rankings.

By the 4th may 2006 Michelle Wie played total of 35 professional events which include 27 LPGA Tour events, 4 PGA TOUR events, 1 Canadian Tour event, 1 Nationwide Tour event, 1 Asian Tour event, and 1 Japan Golf Tour event. As an amateur she played in several Hawaii's state and USGA national amateur events.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use