header1

Celebrity Tom Hanks Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks


Birth name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Date of Birth: July 9, 1956

Birth time: 11:17 AM

Born At: Concord, California, USA

Height: 5' 11"

Sign: Cancer

Profession: Actor, director, writer, producer

Nationality: American

"I do the work that I think is absolutely fascinating. There's not nearly as much distraction for me now as there used to be."
- Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks is a two-time Academy Award-winning English-American actor. He is one of the highest-grossing actors of all time. Tom Hank is a big fan of NASA's manned space program. He said that he wanted to be an astronaut. He is a member of the International Thespian Society.

His hobbies are golf, Surfing and hockey. Tom Hanks is a great fan of English Premier League soccer team Aston Villa. Elvis Presley, Patrick Rondat and Alabama Thunderpussy are Tom Hanks' favorite bands/artists. Tom Hank is a member of the Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Tom Hank's favorite top five films includes: "2001: A Space Odyssey" (1968), "The Godfather" (1972), "Fargo" (1996), "Elephant" (2003) and "Boogie Nights" (1997). His latest movies may include "The Da Vinci Code" (2006), "Charlie Wilson's War" (2006), "A Cold Case" (2006), "The Risk Pool" (2006), "The Great Buck Howard" (2006) and "Mamma Mia!" (2007).

Tom Hanks is also famous for his TV appearances including "Bosom Buddies" (1980-1982), "Vault of Horror I" (1994), "Band of Brothers" (2001) and "The Rutles 2: Can't Buy Me Lunch" (2002). In 2003, Tom Hans was ranked #1 on Star TV's Top Ten Box Office stars of the 1990s.

In 1995, Tom Hanks was voted as best actor by the readers of the "US Magazine". In October 1997, Tom Hanks was ranked #17 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list.

Tom Hanks was suggested in the Worst Actor category for his roles in the films including "The Polar Express" (2004), "The Ladykillers" (2004) and "The Terminal" (2004).

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use